Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation LinksMinister's Curriculum Vitae



YANG BERHORMAT DATO SERI SETIA AWANG HAJI MUSTAPPA BIN HAJI SIRAT

MINISTER OF COMMUNICATIONS

 

Dato Seri Setia Haji Mustappa bin Haji Sirat was born on 4th October 1957.  He began his career as an Education Teacher at Berakas High School. He later joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in November 1982.  Throughout his career at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, he has held a number of appointments, which included as the Director General of ASEAN-Brunei, and the Director of the Policy Planning Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Dato Seri Setia Haji Mustappa has also held several diplomatic appointments.  His first overseas assignment was as 2nd Secretary at the Brunei Darussalam High Commission in London in September 1985.  His consecutive overseas diplomatic appointments also took him to Paris and Geneva.

In 2003, His Majesty The Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam consented to appoint him as Brunei Darussalam High Commissioner to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, where he served from 18th March 2003 until 04th November 2004.

On 25th October 2004, Dato Seri Setia Haji Mustappa was appointed as Deputy Permanent Secretary II (Policy and Development) at the Ministry of Defence.  He was later promoted as the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence on 3rd  June 2005.

Dato Seri Setia Haji Mustappa was transferred to the Prime Minister's Office on 12th October 2007.  He was later posted back to the Ministry of Defence as the Permanent Secretary I, which took effect from 25 December 2008. 

On 29 May 2010, Dato Seri Setia  Haji Mustappa was appointed as Deputy Minister of Defence.

On 22 October 2015, His Majesty the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam has consented to appoint Dato Seri Setia Haji Mustappa as the Minister of Communications.